> Who is tax resident in Spain ?.

Who is tax resident in Spain ?.

Foto de Who is tax resident in Spain ?

06 Marzo, 2015

Written by Dr Crespo

When you are deemed to be resident for tax purposes in Spain and in the UK, Article 4 of the Double Taxation Agreement between Spain and UK indicates where you should be considered to be resident.
(1) For the purposes of this Convention, the term `resident of a Contracting State` means, subject to the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this Article any person who, under the law of that State, is liable to taxation therein by reason of his domicile, residence, place of management or any other criterion of a similar nature; the term does not include any individual who is liable to tax in that Contracting State only if he derives income from sources therein. The terms `resident of the United Kingdom` and `resident of Spain` shall be construed accordingly.
(2) Where by reason of the provisions of paragraph (1) of this Article an individual is a resident of both Contracting States, then his status shall be determined in accordance with the following rules:
(a) he shall be deemed to be a resident of the Contracting State in which he has a permanent home available to him. If he has a permanent home available to him in both Contracting States, he shall be deemed to be a resident of the Contracting State with which his personal and economic relations are closer (centre of vital interests);
(b) if the Contracting State in which he has his centre of vital interests cannot be determined, or if he has not a permanent home available to him in either Contracting State, he shall be deemed to be a resident of the Contracting State in which he has an habitual abode;
(c) if he has an habitual abode in both Contracting States or in neither of them, he shall be deemed to be a resident of the Contracting state of which he is a national;
(d) if he is a national of both Contracting States or of neither of them, the competent authorities of the Contracting States shall settle the question by mutual agreement.
(3) Where by reason of the provisions of paragraph (1) of this Article a person other than an individual is a resident of both Contracting States, then it shall be deemed to be a resident of the Contracting State in which its place of effective management is situated.

 

+
 
You can contact us on the telephone numbers:
+34 96 574 02 20

send a fax to our fax number:
+34 96 574 02 99

or send an e-mail to us to:
info@drcrespo.com
Data privacy | My account | Register | By www.hadbos.com | sitemap